Wednesday, December 3, 2014
[…] (6) Attempts by the accused person to contact or follow the stalked person after the accused person has been given actual notice that the stalked person does not want to be contacted or followed constitutes prima facie evidence that the accused person purposely or knowingly followed, harassed, threatened, or intimidated the stalked person."
      http://leg.mt.gov/bills/mca/45/5/45-5-220.htm

      Plenty of other fun links there as well...

      Delete
    9. Montana Code - Section 45-8-212: Criminal defamation - See more at: http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/mtcode/45/8/2/45-8-212#sthash.k7g3UB1c.dpuf

      "1) Defamatory matter is anything that exposes a person or a group, class, or association to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation, or disgrace in society or injury to the person's or its business or occupation.(2) Whoever, with knowledge of its defamatory character, orally, in writing, or by any other means, including by electronic communication, as defined in 45-8-213, communicates any defamatory matter to a third person without the consent of the person defamed commits the offense of criminal defamation and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 6 months in the county jail or a fine of not more than $500, or both.(3) Violation of subsection (2) is justified if:(a) the defamatory matter is true;(b) the communication is absolutely privileged;(c) the communication consists of fair comment made in good faith with respect to persons participating in matters of public concern;(d) the communication consists of a fair and true report or a fair summary of any judicial, legislative, or other public or official proceedings; or(e)